CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Ms. Janet Lynne Wilson-Campbell
J.L. Wilson, L.L.C.
24 North Pintail Drive
Ocean Pines, MD 21811

RE: The tariff classification of a narrow woven webbing material, for use as a carrying strap handle, for tote bags, from either China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wilson-Campbell:

In your letter dated July 8, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of a narrow woven webbing material of rather rugged construction which measures approximately 25" in length, 1½" in width and 1 mm in thickness. You indicate that this strap is made of polypropylene man-made fibers. We presume that this strap will be imported as represented by the instant sample, i.e., without any buckles, grommets, accouterments or the like.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, …of man-made fibers, … other than ribbons. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division